The Yorkshire Alternatives

 

This is NOT a recommendation on how to use your vote, only a guide to the left of Labour candidates, so, for instance, many socialists will be voting for Ian Gibson in Norwich South rather than the Green candidate.

Also we are not listing all seats, but we are listing all seats where there is a progressive left of Labour candidate. And one last note of caution, remember that the Euro election results are just a guide to the strength of the party in the area, drawing direct comparison between the figures could be misleading as these are not equivalent elections.

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage Previous results Notes
Barnsley East & Mexborough Terry Robinson SLP 740 2.2% SLP 722(2.6%) in 2001  
Batley & Spen Clive Lord Green 649 1.7% Greens 595 (1.5%) in 2001  
Bradford North Steven Schofiled Green  560 1.6% Greens 611 (1.7%) in 2001  
Bradford North Umit Yildiz Respect   474 1.4%    
Bradford South Derek Curtis Green 695 1.9% SLP 571 (1.6%), Socialist Alliance 302 (0.9%) in 2001  
Calder Valley Paul Palmer Green 1,371 2.9% Greens 1034 (2.2%) in 2001  
City of York Andy D'Agorne Green 2,113 4.5% Greens 1465 (3.1%), Socialist Alliance 674 (1.4%) in 2001  
Colne Valley Lesley Hedges Green 1,295 2.6% Greens 1081 (2.3%) in 2001  
Dewsbury Brenda Smithson Green 593 1.5% Greens 560 (1.5%) in 2001 (BNP 4.5%)  
Great Grimsby David Brooks Green 661 2.0%    
Huddersfield Julie Stewart-Turner Green 1,651 4.7% Greens 1369 (3.3%), Socialist Alliance 531(1.3%) in 2001  
Hull North Martin Deane Green 858 2.9% Socialist Alliance 490 (1.7%) in 2001  
Leeds Central Mick Dear Independent 189 0.6% Socialist Alliance 751 (2.8%) in 2001 Hilary Benn constituency.
Leeds North East Celia Foote Alliance for Green Socialism 1,038 2.5% Leeds Left Alliance 770 (1.9%), SLP 173 (0.4%) in  2001 AGS (used to be Leeds Left Alliance) heartland
Leeds North West Martin Hemingway Green 1,128 2.5%    
Leeds North West Jeannie Sutton Alliance for Green Socialism 181 0.4%    
Leeds West David Blackburn Green 2,519 7.5% Greens 2573 (8%) in 2001  
Pontefract & Castleford Bob Hague Alliance for Green Socialism 470 1.4% SLP 605 (1.9%), Socialist Alliance 330 (1.1%) in 2001  
Richmond Leslie Rowe Green 1,581 3.5% William Hague constituency  
Rotherham Dick Penycate Green 905 3.0% Green 577 (2%), Socialist Alliance 352 (1.2%) in 2001  
Scarborough & Whitby Jonathan Dixon Green 1,214 2.6% Green 1095 (2.1%) in 2001  
Sheffield Central Maxine Bowler Respect 1,284 4.3% Green 1008 (3.4%), Socialist Alliance 754 (2.5%), SLP 289 (1%), WRP (0.2%) in 2001  
Sheffield Central Bernard Little Green 1,808 6.0%    
Sheffield Hallam Robert Cole Green 1,331 3.3%    
Sheffield Heeley Mark Dunnell Socialist Alternative

265

0.8% Green 774 (2.3%), SLP 667 (2%) in 2001  
Sheffield Heeley Rob Unwin Green 1,312 3.8%    
Shipley David Crabtree Iraq War, Not In My Name 189 0.4%  Green 1386 (3%) Very narrow Labour marginal and key Tory target
Shipley Quentin Deakin Green 1,665 3.5%    
Wakefield Mick Griffiths Socialist Alternative 319 0.7%    
Wakefield Derek Hardcastle Green 1,297 3.0%    
Wakefield Linda Sheridan Socialist Labour Party 101 0.2%