The Welsh Alternatives

 

This is NOT a recommendation on how to use your vote, only a guide to the left of Labour candidates.

Also we are not listing all seats, but we are listing all seats where there is a progressive left of Labour candidate. And one last note of caution, remember that the Euro election results are just a guide to the strength of the party in the area, drawing direct comparison between the figures could be misleading as these are not equivalent elections.

Some people may be surprised at the inclusion of Plaid Cymru. However, whilst reading their website is like looking at a Welsh Liberal Democrat site their serving MPs have some of the best voting records in the house and include Adam Price who is leading the call to impeach Blair and was thrown out of the Commons for calling the PM a liar - not too shabby.

Where the name appears as a link this will refer you to their response to the famous socialist unity general election questionnaire 2005

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage Previous results Notes
Aberavon Philip Evans Plaid Cymru 3,545 11.8%    
  Miranda La Vey Green 510 1.7%    
Alyn & Deeside Klaus Armstrong-Braun Forward Wales 378 1.1%    
  Richard Coombs Plaid Cymru 1,320 3.7%    
  Glyn Davies Communist Party of Britain 207 0.6% 0.6% 2001 same candidate  
Blaenau Gwent John Price Plaid Cymru 843 4.3%

reduced by 8.8%

 
  Peter Law Independent 20.505 58.2%   Peter Law is a ex-Labour AM and left rebel
Brecon & Radnorshire Mabon ap Gwynfor Plaid Cymru 1,404 3.7%    
Bridgend Gareth Clubb Plaid Cymru 2,527 6.7%    
  Jonathan Spink Green 595 1.6%    
Caernarfon Hywel Williams Plaid Cymru 12,747 45.5%    
Caerphilly Graeme Beard Forward Wales 636 1.6%    
  Lindsay Whittle Plaid Cymru 6,831 17.4%    
Cardiff Central Richard Grigg Plaid Cymru 1,271 3.5%    
  Raja Gul-Raiz Respect 386 1.1%    
Cardiff North Alison Hobbs Forward Wales 138 0.3%    
  John Rowlands Plaid Cymru 1,936 4.3%    
Cardiff South & Penarth David Bartlett Socialist Alternative 269 0.7%    
  John Matthews Green 729 2.0% 0.8% 2001 SA  
  Jason Toby Plaid Cymru 2,023 5.5%    
Cardiff West Neil McEvoy Plaid Cymru 4,316 12.5%    
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr Adam Price Plaid Cymru 17,561 45.9%

+3.5%

 
Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South John Dixon Plaid Cymru 5,582 14.7%    
Ceredigion Dave Bradney Green 846 2.4%    
  Simon Thomas Plaid Cymru 12,911 35.9%    
Clwyd South Alwyn Humphreys Forward Wales 803 2.4%    
  Mark Antony Strong Plaid Cymru 3,111 9.4%    
Clwyd West Patrick Keenan Socialist Labour Party 313 0.9%    
  Eilian Williams Plaid Cymru 3,874 10.9%    
Conwy Jim Killock Green 512 1.5%    
  David Lloyd Jones Socialist Labour Party 324 1%    
  Paul Rowlinson Plaid Cymru 3,730 11.1%    
Cynon Valley Geraint Benney Plaid Cymru 3,815 14.3%    
Delyn Phil Thomas Plaid Cymru 2,524 7.4%    
Gower Sian Caiach Plaid Cymru 3,089 7.8%    
  Rhoddri Griffiths Green 1,029 2.6%    
Islwyn Jim Criddle Plaid Cymru 3,947 12.8%    
Llanelli Neil Baker Plaid Cymru

9,358

26.5%

   
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy Elfyn Llwyd Plaid Cymru 10,597 51.3%    
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney Neil Greer Forward Wales 1,030 3.4%    
  Ina Marsden Socialist Labour Party 271 0.9% 2.2% 2001 SLP  
  Noel Turner Plaid Cymru 2,972 9.9%    
Monmouth Jonathan Clark Plaid Cymru 993 2.2%    
Montgomeryshire Ellen ap Gwynn Plaid Cymru 2,078 6.9%    
Neath Heather Falconer Respect 257 0.7% 1.4% 2001 SA  
  Susan Jay Green 658 1.8%    
  Geraint Owen Plaid Cymru 6,125 17.1%    
Newport East Mohammad Asghar Plaid Cymru 1,221 3.8%    
  Liz Screen Socialist Labour Party 260 0.8% 1.3% 2001 SLP 0.6% 2001 CPB
Newport West Anthony Salkeld Plaid Cymru 1,278 3.6%    
  Peter Varley Green 540 1.5%    
Ogmore John Williams Plaid Cymru 3,148 10.4%    
Pontypridd Robert Griffiths Communist Party of Britain 233 0.6%    
  Julie Richards Plaid Cymru 4,420 11.2%    
Preseli Pembrokeshire Patricia Bowen Socialist Labour Party 275 0.7% 1.2% 2001 SLP  
  Matt Mathias Plaid Cymru 4,752 12.3%    
  Molly Scott-Cato Green 494 1.3%    
Rhondda Layton Jones Plaid Cymru 4,956 15.9%    
Swansea East Carolyn Shan Couch Plaid Cymru 2,129 6.9%    
  Tony Young Green 493 1.6%    
Swansea West Harri Roberts Plaid Cymru 2,150 6.5%    
  Martyn Shrewsbury Green 738 2.2%    
  Rob Williams Socialist Alternative 288 0.9% 1.1% 2001 SA  
Torfaen Aneurin Preece Plaid Cymru 2,242 6.2%    
Vale of Clwyd Mark Jones Plaid Cymru 2,309 7.1%    
Vale of Glamorgan Paul Mules Socialist Labour Party 162 0.3%    
  Barry Shaw Plaid Cymru 2,423 5.1%    
Wrexham Sion Owen Plaid Cymru 1,744 5.7%    
Janet Williams Forward Wales 476 1.6%    
Ynys Mon Eurig Wyn Plaid Cymru 11.036 31.1%