The Scottish Alternatives

 

This is NOT a recommendation on how to use your vote, only a guide to the left of Labour candidates, so, for instance, many socialists will be voting for Ian Gibson in Norwich South rather than the Green candidate.

Also we are not listing all seats, but we are listing all seats where there is a progressive left of Labour candidate. And one last note of caution, remember that the Euro election results are just a guide to the strength of the party in the area, drawing direct comparison between the figures could be misleading as these are not equivalent elections.

DUE TO SCOTTISH BOUNDARIES BEING REDRAWN SINCE THE 2001 ELECTION the previous results section can be only a rough guide for the kind of result gained in that area in 2001.

 

Where the name appears as a link this will refer you to their responses to the famous socialist unity general election questionnaire 2005

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage Previous results Notes
Aberdeen North John Connon Scottish Socialist Party 691 1.9% 1.5% SSP 2001  
Aberdeen South Donald Munro Scottish Socialist Party 403 1.0% 1.3% SSP 2001  
  Rhonda Reekie Green 768 1.8%    
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine  Lorna Grant Scottish Socialist Party 379 0.9% 1.1% SSP 2001  
Airdrie and Shotts Fraser Coats Scottish Socialist Party 706 2.1% 3.7% SSP 0.6% SLP 2001  
Angus Alan Manley Scottish Socialist Party 556 1.5% 2.1% SSP 2001  
Argyll and Bute Deirdre Henderson Scottish Socialist Party 881 2.0% 4% SSP 2001  
Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock Murray Steele Scottish Socialist Party 554 1.2% 1.8% SSP 2001  
  Jim McDaid Socialist Labour Party 395 0.9%    
Ayrshire Central Denise Morton Scottish Socialist Party 820 1.9%    
  Bobby Cochrane Socialist Labour Party 468 1.1%    
Ayrshire North and Arran Colin Turbett Scottish Socialist Party 780 1.8%    
  Louise McDaid Socialist Labour Party 303 0.7%    
Banff and Buchan Steve Will Scottish Socialist Party 412 1.1% 1.5% SSP 2001  
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Graeme McIver Scottish Socialist Party 695 1.5%    
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Luke Ivory Scottish Socialist Party 548 2.0% 2.2% SSP 2001  
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill  Joan Kinloch Scottish Socialist Party 1,033 2.7% 5.1% SSP 2001  
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East  Willie O'Neill Scottish Socialist Party 1,141 2.9% 4.3% SSP 2001  
Dumfries and Galloway John Dennis Scottish Socialist Party 497 1.0% 1.7% SSP 2001  
  John Schofield Green 745 1.5%    
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale  Sarah McTavish Scottish Socialist Party 521 1.2%    
Dunbartonshire East Pamela Page Scottish Socialist Party 419 0.9%    
  Stuart Callison Green 876 1.9%    
Dunbartonshire West Les Robertson Scottish Socialist Party 1,708 4.1%    
Dundee East Harvey Duke Scottish Socialist Party 537 1.4% 2.7% SSP 2001  
Dundee West Jim McFarlane Scottish Socialist Party 994 2.7% 4.1% SSP 2001  
Dunfermline & West Fife Susan Archibald Scottish Socialist Party

689

1.6%

2.5% SSP 2001  
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow  Rose Gentle Independent 1,513 3.2% 3.6% SSP 2001  
  Kirsten Robb Green 1,575 3.3%    
East Lothian Gary Galbraith Scottish Socialist Party 504 1.1% 1.7% SSP 2001  
  Michael Collie Green 1,132 2.5% 1.1% SLP 2001  
Edinburgh East Catriona Grant Scottish Socialist Party 868 2.2% 4.3% SSP 2001  
  Cara Gillespie Green 2,266 5.7%    
Edinburgh North and Leith Bill Scott Scottish Socialist Party 804 1.9% 4% SSP 2001  
  Mark Sydenham Green 2,482 5.8% 0.8% SLP 2001  
Edinburgh South Morag Robertson Scottish Socialist Party 414 1% 2.5% SSP 2001  
  Steve Burgess Green 1,387 3.2%    
Edinburgh South West Pat Smith Scottish Socialist Party 585 1.3%    
  John Blair-Fish Green 1,520 3.5%    
Edinburgh West Gary Clark Scottish Socialist Party 510 1.1% 1.7% SSP 2001  
  Ailsa Spindler Green 964 2.1%    
Falkirk Danny Quinlan Scottish Socialist Party 838 1.8% 2.2% SSP 2001  
Fife North East  Jack Ferguson Scottish Socialist Party

416

1.1%

2.6% SSP 2001  
  Jim Park Green

1,071

2.8%

   
Glasgow Central Marie Gordon Scottish Socialist Party 1,110 4.0% 6.5% ave Glasgow vote for SSP 2001
  Ian Johnson Socialist Labour Party 255 0.9%    
  Gordon Masterton Green 1,372 4.9%    
  Elinor McKenzie Communist Party of Britain 80 0.3% 0.7% CPB in 2001  
Glasgow East George Savage Scottish Socialist Party 1,096 3.5% 6.5% ave Glasgow vote for SSP 2001
Glasgow North Nick Tarlton Scottish Socialist Party 1,067 3.8% 6.5% ave Glasgow vote for SSP 2001
  Martin Bartos Green 2,135 7.6%    
Glasgow North East Graham Campbell Scottish Socialist Party 1,402 4.9% 6.5% ave Glasgow vote for SSP 2001
  Doris Kelly Socialist Labour Party 4,036 14.2% 1.1% SLP 2001  
Glasgow North West Anthea Irwin Scottish Socialist Party 1,108 3.3% 6.5% ave Glasgow vote for SSP 2001
Colin Muir Socialist Labour Party 279 0.8%    
Martha Wardrop Green 1,333 3.9%    
Glasgow South Ronnie Stevenson Scottish Socialist Party 1,303 3.4% 6.5% ave Glasgow vote for SSP 2001
  Kay Allan Green 1,692 4.4%    
  Dorothy Entwistle Socialist Labour Party 266 0.7%    
Glasgow South West Keith Baldassara Scottish Socialist Party 1,666 5.4% 6.5% ave Glasgow vote for SSP 2001
Violet Shaw Socialist Labour Party 143 0.5%    
Glenrothes Morag Balfour Scottish Socialist Party 705 1.9%    
Gordon Tommy Paterson Scottish Socialist Party 508 1.1% 1.5% SSP in 2001  
Inverclyde Davy Landels Scottish Socialist Party 906 2.5% 4.2% SSP in 2001  
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey  George MacDonald Scottish Socialist Party 429 1% 2.1% SSP in 2001  
Donnie Macleod Green 1,065 2.4%    
Kilmarnock & Loudoun Hugh Kerr Scottish Socialist Party 833 1.9% 2.7% SSP in 2001  
Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath Steve West Scottish Socialist Party 666 1.6% 2.9% SSP in 2001  
Lanark and Hamilton East Dennis Reilly Scottish Socialist Party

802

1.8%

   
Linlithgow & Falkirk East Ally Hendry Scottish Socialist Party 763 1.6% 2.2% SSP in 2001  
Livingston Steven Nimmo Scottish Socialist Party 789 1.8% 3.1% SSP in 2001 Robin Cook's constituency
Midlothian Norman Gilfillan Scottish Socialist Party 726 1.9% 2.9% SSP in 2001  
Moray Norma Anderson Scottish Socialist Party 698 1.8% 2.5% SSP in 2001  
Motherwell & Wishaw Gregor MacEwan Scottish Socialist Party 1,019 2.7% 4.3% SSP in 2001 + 0.2% SLP
Na h-Eileanan an Iar Joanne Telfer Scottish Socialist Party 97 0.7%    
Ochil and South Perthshire Iain Campbell Scottish Socialist Party 420 0.9% 2.1% SSP in 2001  
George Baxter Green 978 2.1%    
Orkney and Shetland John Aberdein Scottish Socialist Party 992 5.6% 4.6% SSP in 2001  
Paisley & Renfrewshire North Angela McGregor Scottish Socialist Party 646 1.6% 3.6% SSP in 2001  
Katharine McGavigan Socialist Labour Party 444 1.1%    
Paisley & Renfrewshire South Iain Hogg Scottish Socialist Party 789 2.1% 2.7% SSP in 2001  
  Howard Broadbent Socialist Labour Party 107 0.3%    
Perth and North Perthshire Philip Stott Scottish Socialist Party 509 1.1% 2.4% SSP in 2001  
Renfrewshire East Ian Henderson Scottish Socialist Party 528 1.1% 2.8% SSP in 2001  
Ross, Skye & Lochaber Anne Macleod Scottish Socialist Party 412 1.3% 2% SSP in 2001  
David Jardine Green 1,097 3.4%    
Rutherglen & Hamilton West Bill Bonnar Scottish Socialist Party

1,164

2.7%

   
Stirling Rowland Sheret Scottish Socialist Party 458 1.0%