The Left Alternatives

Jump to ~ Respect ~ Scottish Socialist Party ~ Socialist Alternative ~ Socialist Labour Party ~

 

Alliance for Green Socialism

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage
Kensington & Chelsea Eddie Adams Alliance for Green Socialism 101 0.30%
Brighton Pavilion Tony Greenstein Alliance for Green Socialism 188 0.40%
Leeds North East Celia Foote Alliance for Green Socialism 1,038 2.50%
Leeds North West Jeannie Sutton Alliance for Green Socialism 181 0.40%
Pontefract & Castleford Bob Hague Alliance for Green Socialism 470 1.40%
 

Communist Party of Britain

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage
Hackney South & Shoreditch Monty Goldman Communist Party of Britain 200 0.60%
Newcastle upon Tyne East & Wallsend Martin Levy Communist Party of Britain 205 0.60%
Crosby Geoff Bottom Communist Party of Britain 199 0.50%
Glasgow Central Elinor McKenzie Communist Party of Britain 80 0.30%
Alyn & Deeside Glyn Davies Communist Party of Britain 207 0.60%
Pontypridd Robert Griffiths Communist Party of Britain 233 0.60%

 

Community Action Party

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage
Leigh Ian Franzen Community Action Party 2,185 6.00%
Makerfield Peter Franzen Community Action Party 2,769 7.80%
Warrington North Mike Hughes Community Action Party 573 1.40%
Wigan Kevin Williams Community Action Party 1,026 3.00%

 

Democratic Labour Party

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage
Walsall North Peter Smith Democratic Labour Party 770 2.30%

 

Democratic Socialist Alliance

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage
Liverpool Wavertree Paul Filby Democratic Socialist Alliance 227 0.60%
Crawley Robin Burnham Democratic Socialist Alliance 263 0.60%

 

Forward Wales

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage
Alyn & Deeside Klaus Armstrong-Braun Forward Wales 378 1.10%
Caerphilly Graeme Beard Forward Wales 636 1.60%
Cardiff North Alison Hobbs Forward Wales 138 0.30%
Clwyd South Alwyn Humphreys Forward Wales 803 2.40%
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney Neil Greer Forward Wales 1,030 3.40%
Wrexham Janet Williams Forward Wales 476 1.60%

 

Ind Working Class Association

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage
Oxford East Maurice Leen Ind Working Class Association 892 2.10%

 

Independent

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage
Sedgefield Reg Keys Independent 4,252 10.30%
Blackburn Craig Murray Independent 2,082 5%
Bury South Yvonne Hossack Independent 557 1.40%
Manchester Withington Ivan Bennett Independent 243 0.60%
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow  Rose Gentle Independent 1,513 3.20%
Swindon South Alan Haywood Independent 193 0.40%
Blaenau Gwent Peter Law Independent 20.505 58.20%
Leeds Central Mick Dear Independent 189 0.60%

 

MEBYON KERNOW

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage
Cornwall North Dick Cole Mebyon Kernow 1,351 2.40%
Cornwall South East Graham Sandercock Mebyon Kernow 769 1.40%
Falmouth & Camborne Hilda Wasley Mebyon Kernow 370 0.80%
Truro & St Austell Conan Jenkin Mebyon Kernow 1,061 2.00%

 

PEACE AND PROGRESS

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage
Brent North Babar Ahmad Peace and progress 685 1.90%
Folkestone & Hythe Sylvia Dunn Peace and Progress 22 0.00%
Birmingham Hodge Hill Azmat Begg Peace and Progress 329 1.20%

 

PEACE PARTY

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage
Brighton Kemptown Caroline O'Reilly Peace Party 172 0.40%
Guildford John Morris Peace Party 166 0.30%

 

RESPECT

Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage
Cambridge Tom Woodcock Respect 477 1.10%
Harwich John Tipple Respect 477 0.90%
Luton South Mohammed Ilyas Respect 725 1.90%
Leicester South Yvonne Ridley Respect 2,720 6.40%
Bethnal Green & Bow George Galloway Respect 15,807 38.90%
East Ham Abdul Khaliq Mian Respect 8,171 20.70%
Hackney South & Shoreditch Dean Ryan Respect 1,437 4.50%
Poplar & Canning Town Oliur Rahman Respect 6,573 17.20%
Tooting Ali Zaidi Respect 700 1.70%
Tottenham Janet Alder Respect 2,014 6.40%
West Ham Lindsey German Respect 6,039 19.50%
Tyne Bridge Jill Russell Respect 447 1.70%
Preston Michael Lavellette Respect 2,318 6.80%
Stretford & Urmston Mark Krantz Respect 950 2.50%
Hove Paddy O'Keeffe Respect 268 0.60%
Slough Ajaz Khan Respect 1,632 4.40%
Bristol East Paulette North Respect 532 1.30%
Dorset South Berny Parkes Respect 219 0.50%
Plymouth Devonport Tony Staunton Respect 347 0.80%
Cardiff Central Raja Gul-Raiz Respect 386 1.10%
Neath Heather Falconer Respect 257 0.70%
Birmingham Perry Barr Mohammad Naseem Respect 2,173 5.60%
Birmingham Sparkbrook & Small Heath Salma Yaqoob Respect 10,498 27.50%
Walsall South Nadia Fazal Respect 1,146 3.30%
Sheffield Central Maxine Bowler Respect 1,284 4.30%
Bradford North Umit Yildiz Respect 474 1.40%

 

SCOTTISH SOCIALIST PARTY

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage
Aberdeen North John Connon Scottish Socialist Party 691 1.90%
Aberdeen South Donald Munro Scottish Socialist Party 403 1.00%
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine  Lorna Grant Scottish Socialist Party 379 0.90%
Airdrie and Shotts Fraser Coats Scottish Socialist Party 706 2.10%
Angus Alan Manley Scottish Socialist Party 556 1.50%
Argyll and Bute Deirdre Henderson Scottish Socialist Party 881 2.00%
Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock Murray Steele Scottish Socialist Party 554 1.20%
Ayrshire Central Denise Morton Scottish Socialist Party 820 1.90%
Ayrshire North and Arran Colin Turbett Scottish Socialist Party 780 1.80%
Banff and Buchan Steve Will Scottish Socialist Party 412 1.10%
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Graeme McIver Scottish Socialist Party 695 1.50%
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Luke Ivory Scottish Socialist Party 548 2.00%
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill  Joan Kinloch Scottish Socialist Party 1,033 2.70%
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East  Willie O'Neill Scottish Socialist Party 1,141 2.90%
Dumfries and Galloway John Dennis Scottish Socialist Party 497 1.00%
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale  Sarah McTavish Scottish Socialist Party 521 1.20%
Dunbartonshire East Pamela Page Scottish Socialist Party 419 0.90%
Dunbartonshire West Les Robertson Scottish Socialist Party 1,708 4.10%
Dundee East Harvey Duke Scottish Socialist Party 537 1.40%
Dundee West Jim McFarlane Scottish Socialist Party 994 2.70%
Dunfermline & West Fife Susan Archibald Scottish Socialist Party 689 1.60%
East Lothian Gary Galbraith Scottish Socialist Party 504 1.10%
Edinburgh East Catriona Grant Scottish Socialist Party 868 2.20%
Edinburgh North and Leith Bill Scott Scottish Socialist Party 804 1.90%
Edinburgh South Morag Robertson Scottish Socialist Party 414 1%
Edinburgh South West Pat Smith Scottish Socialist Party 585 1.30%
Edinburgh West Gary Clark Scottish Socialist Party 510 1.10%
Falkirk Danny Quinlan Scottish Socialist Party 838 1.80%
Fife North East  Jack Ferguson Scottish Socialist Party 416 1.10%
Glasgow Central Marie Gordon Scottish Socialist Party 1,110 4.00%
Glasgow East George Savage Scottish Socialist Party 1,096 3.50%
Glasgow North Nick Tarlton Scottish Socialist Party 1,067 3.80%
Glasgow North East Graham Campbell Scottish Socialist Party 1,402 4.90%
Glasgow North West Anthea Irwin Scottish Socialist Party 1,108 3.30%
Glasgow South Ronnie Stevenson Scottish Socialist Party 1,303 3.40%
Glasgow South West Keith Baldassara Scottish Socialist Party 1,666 5.40%
Glenrothes Morag Balfour Scottish Socialist Party 705 1.90%
Gordon Tommy Paterson Scottish Socialist Party 508 1.10%
Inverclyde Davy Landels Scottish Socialist Party 906 2.50%
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey  George MacDonald Scottish Socialist Party 429 1%
Kilmarnock & Loudoun Hugh Kerr Scottish Socialist Party 833 1.90%
Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath Steve West Scottish Socialist Party 666 1.60%
Lanark and Hamilton East Dennis Reilly Scottish Socialist Party 802 1.80%
Linlithgow & Falkirk East Ally Hendry Scottish Socialist Party 763 1.60%
Livingston Steven Nimmo Scottish Socialist Party 789 1.80%
Midlothian Norman Gilfillan Scottish Socialist Party 726 1.90%
Moray Norma Anderson Scottish Socialist Party 698 1.80%
Motherwell & Wishaw Gregor MacEwan Scottish Socialist Party 1,019 2.70%
Na h-Eileanan an Iar Joanne Telfer Scottish Socialist Party 97 0.70%
Ochil and South Perthshire Iain Campbell Scottish Socialist Party 420 0.90%
Orkney and Shetland John Aberdein Scottish Socialist Party 992 5.60%
Paisley & Renfrewshire North Angela McGregor Scottish Socialist Party 646 1.60%
Paisley & Renfrewshire South Iain Hogg Scottish Socialist Party 789 2.10%
Perth and North Perthshire Philip Stott Scottish Socialist Party 509 1.10%
Renfrewshire East Ian Henderson Scottish Socialist Party 528 1.10%
Ross, Skye & Lochaber Anne Macleod Scottish Socialist Party 412 1.30%
Rutherglen & Hamilton West Bill Bonnar Scottish Socialist Party 1,164 2.70%
Stirling Rowland Sheret Scottish Socialist Party 458 1.00%

 

SOCIALIST LABOUR PARTY

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage
Corby Steven Carey SLP 499 1.00%
Leicester East Valerie Smalley SLP 434 1.10%
Leicester South Dave Roberts SLP 315 0.70%
Wellingborough Andy Dickson SLP 234 0.40%
Bolton North East Lynne Lowe SLP 207 0.60%
Knowsley North & Sefton East Stephen Whatham SLP 464 1.30%
Liverpool Riverside Beth Marshall SLP 498 1.60%
Liverpool Wavertree Gary Theys SLP 244 0.70%
St Helens South Michael Perry SLP 643 1.80%
Brighton Kemptown John McLeod SLP 163 0.40%
Brighton Pavilion Ian Fyvie SLP 152 0.30%
Esher & Walton Richard Cutler SLP 342 0.70%
Birmingham Perry Barr Rajinda Clair SLP 890 2.30%
Warley Malcolm Connigale SLP 637 2.00%
West Bromwich East Judith Sambrook SLP 200 0.60%
Barnsley East & Mexborough Terry Robinson SLP 740 2.20%
Hertsmere Jim Dry SLP 518 1.20%
Camberwell & Peckham Margaret Sharkey SLP 132 0.50%
Dulwich & West Norwood Amanda Rose SLP 149 0.40%
Hackney North & Stoke Newington Nusrat Sen SLP 296 1.00%
Kingston & Surbiton John Hayball SLP 366 0.70%
Tottenham Jaamit Durrani SLP 263 0.80%
Easington Dave Robinson SLP 583 1.80%
Hartlepool Frank Harrison SLP 373 1.10%
Redcar John Taylor SLP 159 0.40%
Liverpool West Derby Kai Anderson SLP 698 2.30%
Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock Jim McDaid SLP 395 0.90%
Ayrshire Central Bobby Cochrane SLP 468 1.10%
Ayrshire North and Arran Louise McDaid SLP 303 0.70%
Glasgow Central Ian Johnson SLP 255 0.90%
Glasgow North East Doris Kelly SLP 4,036 14.20%
Glasgow North West Colin Muir SLP 279 0.80%
Glasgow South Dorothy Entwistle SLP 266 0.70%
Glasgow South West Violet Shaw SLP 143 0.50%
Paisley & Renfrewshire North Katharine McGavigan SLP 444 1.10%
Paisley & Renfrewshire South Howard Broadbent SLP 107 0.30%
Bristol West Bernard Kennedy SLP 329 0.60%
Dorset South David Marchesi SLP 25 0.10%
Plymouth Devonport Rob Hawkins SLP 445 1.10%
Plymouth Sutton Rob Hawkins SLP 230 0.60%
Clwyd West Patrick Keenan SLP 313 0.90%
Conwy David Lloyd Jones SLP 324 1%
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney Ina Marsden SLP 271 0.90%
Newport East Liz Screen SLP 260 0.80%
Preseli Pembrokeshire Patricia Bowen SLP 275 0.70%
Vale of Glamorgan Paul Mules SLP 162 0.30%

 

SOCIALIST ALTERNATIVE

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage
Lewisham Deptford Ian Page Socialist Alternaitve 727 2.10%
Walthamstow Nancy Taaffe Socialist Alternaitve 727 2.10%
Leicester West Steve Score Socialist Alternative 552 1.70%
Newcastle upon Tyne East & Wallsend William Hopwood Socialist Alternative 582 1.80%
Bootle Peter Glover Socialist Alternative 655 2.55%
Wythenshawe & Sale East Lynn Worthington Socialist Alternative 369 1.00%
Brighton Kemptown Phil Clarke Socialist Alternative 113 0.30%
Bristol North West Graeme Jones Socialist Alternative 565 1.20%
Cardiff South & Penarth David Bartlett Socialist Alternative 269 0.70%
Swansea West Rob Williams Socialist Alternative 288 0.90%
Birmingham Northfield Louise Houldey Socialist Alternative 120 0.40%
Coventry North East Dave Nellist Socialist Alternative 1,874 5.00%
Coventry North West Nicola Downes Socialist Alternative 615 1.40%
Coventry South Rob Windsor Socialist Alternative 1,097 2.70%
Stoke-on-Trent Central Jim Cessford Socialist Alternative 246 0.90%
Sheffield Heeley Mark Dunnell Socialist Alternative 265 0.80%
Wakefield Mick Griffiths Socialist Alternative 319 0.70%

 

SOCIALIST ENVIRONMENTAL ALLIANCE

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage
Foyle Eamonn McCann  Socialist Environmental Alliance 1,649 3.60%

 

SOCIALIST PARTY (gb)

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage
Vauxhall Daniel Lambert Socialist Party 240 0.60%

 

SOCIALIST UNITY

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage
Nottingham East Pete Radcliff Socialist Unity 373 1.20%
Swindon North Andy Newman Socialist Unity 208 0.50%

 

WORKERS REVOLUTIONARY PARTY

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage
Norwich South Roger Blackwell Workers Revolutionary Party 85 0.20%
Barking Mick Saxby Workers Revolutionary Party 59 0.20%
Camberwell & Peckham Sanjay Kulkarni Workers Revolutionary Party 113 0.40%
Ealing Southall Malkiat Bilku Workers Revolutionary Party 289 0.60%
Hackney South & Shoreditch Jonty Leff Workers Revolutionary Party 92 0.30%
Streatham Billy Colvill Workers Revolutionary Party 127 0.30%
Liverpool Garston Dave Oatley WRP 163 0.50%
Manchester Gorton Dan Waller WRP 181 0.60%
Birmingham Northfield Frank Sweeney WRP 34 0.10%