The Greens 2005 General Election

 
Constituency Alternatives Party 2005 Result Percentage
Aberavon Miranda La Vey Green 510 1.70%
Aberdeen South Rhonda Reekie Green 768 1.80%
Ashford Richard Boden Green 1,753 3.40%
Banbury Alyson Duckmanton Green 1,590 2.80%
Barking Laurie Cleeland Green 618 2.10%
Basildon Vikki Copping Green 662 1.50%
Basingstoke Darren Shirley Green 928 1.90%
Bath Eric Lucas Green 2,494 5.40%
Batley & Spen Clive Lord Green 649 1.70%
Battersea Hugo Charlton Green 1,735 4.20%
Bedfordshire Mid Ben Foley Green 1,292 2.60%
Bethnal Green & Bow John Foster Green 1,556 3.80%
Birmingham Edgbaston Peter Beck Green 1,116 3.00%
Birmingham Selly Oak Barney Smith Green 1,581 3.80%
Birmingham Sparkbrook & Small Heath Ian Jamieson Green 855 2.20%
Blackburn Graham Carter Green 783 1.90%
Boston & Skegness Marcus Petz Green 420 1.00%
Bradford North Steven Schofiled Green 560 1.60%
Bradford South Derek Curtis Green 695 1.90%
Braintree James Abbott Green 1,308 2.50%
Brent East Shahrar Ali Green 905 2.90%
Brent South Rowan Langley Green 957 3.20%
Brentford & Isleworth John Hunt Green 1,652 3.60%
Bridgend Jonathan Spink Green 595 1.60%
Bridgwater Charlie Graham Green 1,391 2.90%
Brighton Kemptown Simon Williams Green 2,800 7%
Brighton Pavilion Keith Taylor Green 9,571 22%
Bristol East Arjuna Krishna-Das Green 1,586 3.80%
Bristol South Charlie Bolton Green 2,127 5%
Bristol West Justin Quinnell Green 2,163 3.80%
Bromley & Chislehurst Ann Garrett Green 1,470 3.20%
Broxtowe Paul Anderson Green 896 1.80%
Bury St Edmunds Graham Manning Green 1,603 3.00%
Calder Valley Paul Palmer Green 1,371 2.90%
Camberwell & Peckham Paul Ingram Green 1,172 4%
Cambridge Martin Lucas Smith Green 1,245 2.90%
Cambridgeshire South Simon Saggers Green 1,552 2.90%
Canterbury Geoffrey Meaden Green 1,521 3.20%
Cardiff South & Penarth John Matthews Green 729 2.00%
Carshalton & Wallington Bob Steel Green 908 2.10%
Castle Point Irene Willis Green 1,617 3.50%
Ceredigion Dave Bradney Green 846 2.40%
Cheltenham Keith Bessant Green 908 2.10%
Chesham & Amersham Nick Wilkins Green 1,656 3.50%
Chipping Barnet Audrey Poppy Green 1,199 2.80%
Cities of London & Westminster Tristan Smith Green 1,544 4.20%
City of York Andy D'Agorne Green 2,113 4.50%
Colne Valley Lesley Hedges Green 1,295 2.60%
Conwy Jim Killock Green 512 1.50%
Croydon Central Bernice Golberg Green 1,036 2.10%
Croydon North Shasha Khan Green 1,248 2.80%
Devon North Ricky Knight Green 1,826 3.50%
Devon West & Torridge Peter Christie Green 2,003 3.40%
Dewsbury Brenda Smithson Green 593 1.50%
Dorset North Ralph Arliss Green 1,117 2.10%
Dorset West Susan Greene Green 952 1.80%
Dulwich & West Norwood Jenny Jones Green 2,741 6.50%
Dumfries and Galloway John Schofield Green 745 1.50%
Dunbartonshire East Stuart Callison Green 876 1.90%
Ealing Acton & Shepherd's Bush Geoffrey Burgess Green 1,999 5%
Ealing North Alan Outten Green 1,319 2.90%
Ealing Southall Sarah Edwards Green 2,175 4.60%
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow  Kirsten Robb Green 1,575 3.30%
East Lothian Michael Collie Green 1,132 2.50%
Eastbourne Clive Gross Green 949 2.00%
Edinburgh East Cara Gillespie Green 2,266 5.70%
Edinburgh North and Leith Mark Sydenham Green 2,482 5.80%
Edinburgh South Steve Burgess Green 1,387 3.20%
Edinburgh South West John Blair-Fish Green 1,520 3.50%
Edinburgh West Ailsa Spindler Green 964 2.10%
Edmonton Nina Armstrong Green 889 2.60%
Enfield Southgate Trevor Doughty Green 1,083 2.60%
Essex North Chris Fox Green 1,718 3.60%
Exeter Tim Brenan Green 1,896 3.40%
Feltham & Heston Elizabeth Anstis Green 815 2.20%
Fife North East  Jim Park Green 1,071 2.80%
Finchley & Golders Green Noel Lynch Green 1,136 2.60%
Folkestone & Hythe Hazel Dawe Green 688 1.40%
Forest of Dean Stephen Tweedie Green 991 2.10%
Glasgow Central Gordon Masterton Green 1,372 4.90%
Glasgow North Martin Bartos Green 2,135 7.60%
Glasgow North West Martha Wardrop Green 1,333 3.90%
Glasgow South Kay Allan Green 1,692 4.40%
Gloucester Bryan Meloy Green 857 1.70%
Gosport Andrea Smith Green 1,258 2.9&
Gower Rhoddri Griffiths Green 1,029 2.60%
Great Grimsby David Brooks Green 661 2.00%
Greenwich & Woolwich David Sharman Green 1,579 4.40%
Guildford John Pletts Green 811 1.60%
Hackney North & Stoke Newington Mischa Borris Green 2,907 9.90%
Hackney South & Shoreditch Ipemndoh dan Iyan Green 1,779 5.50%
Hammersmith & Fulham Fiona Harrold Green 1,933 3.90%
Hampstead & Highgate Sian Berry Green 2,013 5.30%
Hartlepool Iris Ryder Green 288 0.80%
Hastings & Rye Sally Phillips Green 1,032 2.40%
Havant Tim Dawes Green 1,006 2.40%
Hayes & Harlington Brian Outten Green 442 1.40%
Hendon David Williams Green 754 1.80%
Henley Mark Stevenson Green 1,518 3.30%
Hereford Brian Lunt Green 1,052 2.20%
Hertford & Stortford Peter Hart Green 1,914 3.90%
Holborn & St Pancras Adrian Oliver Green 2,798 8.10%
Hornsey & Wood Green Jayne Forbes Green 2,377 5.00%
Hove Anthea Ballam Green 2,575 5.70%
Huddersfield Julie Stewart-Turner Green 1,651 4.70%
Hull North Martin Deane Green 858 2.90%
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey  Donnie Macleod Green 1,065 2.40%
Islington North Jon Nott Green 2,234 7.10%
Islington South & Finsbury James Humphreys Green 1,471 4.80%
Kensington & Chelsea Julia Stephenson Green 1,342 4.30%
Lancaster & Wyre Jon Barry Green 2,278 4.40%
Leeds North West Martin Hemingway Green 1,128 2.50%
Leeds West David Blackburn Green 2,519 7.50%
Leicester South Matthew Follett Green 1,379 3.30%
Leicester West Geoff Forse Green 1,571 4.70%
Leominster Felicity Norman Green 2,191 0.90%
Lewes Susan Murray Green 1,071 2.30%
Lewisham Deptford Darren Johnson Green 3,367 11.10%
Lewisham East Anna Baker Green 1,243 4%
Lewisham West Nick Long Green 1,464 4.60%
Leyton & Wanstead Ashley Gunstock Green 1,522 4.60%
Liverpool Riverside Peter Cranie Green 1,707 5.50%
Ludlow Jim Gaffney Green 852 1.80%
Luton South Marc Scheimann Green 790 2.00%
Manchester Central Steve Durrant Green 1,292 4.40%
Manchester Withington Brian Candeland Green 1,595 4.30%
Milton Keynes North East Peter Richardson Green 1,090 2.20%
Milton Keynes South West Alan Francis Green 1,836 3.70%
Mitcham & Morden Tom Walsh Green 1,395 3.50%
Neath Susan Jay Green 658 1.80%
New Forest West Janet Richards Green 1,837 4.00%
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Joe Hulm Green 1,254 3.50%
Newcastle-under-Lyme Andrew Dobson Green 918 2.30%
Newport West Peter Varley Green 540 1.50%
Northavon Alan Pinder Green 922 1.60%
Norwich North Adrian Holmes Green 1,252 2.70%
Norwich South Adrian Ramsay Green 3,101 7.40%
Nottingham East Ashley Baxter Green 1,517 5%
Ochil and South Perthshire George Baxter Green 978 2.10%
Oxford East Jacob Sanders Green 1,813 4.30%
Oxford West & Abingdon Tom Lines Green 2,091 4.00%
Poplar & Canning Town Terry McGrenera Green 955 2.50%
Preseli Pembrokeshire Molly Scott-Cato Green 494 1.30%
Putney Keith Magnum Green 993 2.70%
Reading East Rob White Green 1,548 3.50%
Reading West Adrian Windisch Green 921 2.20%
Regent's Park & Kensington North Paul Miller Green 1,985 4.90%
Richmond Leslie Rowe Green 1,581 3.50%
Richmond Park James Page Green 1,379 2.70%
Rochdale Samir Chatterjee Green 448 1.10%
Rochford & Southend East Andrew Vaughan Green 1,328 3.40%
Ross, Skye & Lochaber David Jardine Green 1,097 3.40%
Rossendale & Darwen Graeme Mciver Green 821 1.80%
Rotherham Dick Penycate Green 905 3.00%
Ruislip Northwood Graham Lee Green 892 2.20%
Runnymede & Weybridge Charles Gilman Green 1,180 2.70%
Rushcliffe Simon Anthony Green 1,692 3%
Salisbury Hamish Soutar Green 1,555 2.90%
Scarborough & Whitby Jonathan Dixon Green 1,214 2.60%
Sheffield Central Bernard Little Green 1,808 6.00%
Sheffield Hallam Robert Cole Green 1,331 3.30%
Sheffield Heeley Rob Unwin Green 1,312 3.80%
Shipley Quentin Deakin Green 1,665 3.50%
Shrewsbury & Atcham Emma Bullard Green 1,138 2.30%
Slough David Wood Green 759 2%
Southampton Test John Spottiswood Green 1,482 3.50%
Southwark North & Bermondsey Storm Poorun Green 1,137 3.00%
St Ives Katrina Slack Green 1,738 3.40%
Stalybridge & Hyde Mike Smee Green 1,088 2.70%
Stratford-on-Avon Mick Davies Green 1,354 2.30%
Streatham Shane Collins Green 2,245 5.50%
Stroud Martin Whiteside Green 3,056 5.40%
Suffolk Central & Ipswich North Martin Wolfe Green 1,593 3.10%
Suffolk Coastal Paul Whitlow Green 1,755 3.30%
Swansea East Tony Young Green 493 1.60%
Swansea West Martyn Shrewsbury Green 738 2.20%
Swindon South Bill Hughes Green 1,234 2.80%
Tewkesbury Robert Rendell Green 1,488 3.30%
Thanet South Howard Green Green 888 2.20%
Tiverton & Honiton Colin Matthews Green 1,399 2.40%
Tooting Siobhan Vitelli Green 1,695 4.10%
Tottenham Pete McAskie Green 1,457 4.60%
Twickenham Henry Gower Green 1,445 2.80%
Upminster Melanie Collins Green 543 1.60%
Uxbridge Stephen Young Green 725 2.10%
Vauxhall Tim Summers Green 1,705 4.60%
Wansbeck Nic Best Green 1,245 3.40%
Wantage Adam Twine Green 1,332 2.60%
Warwick & Leamington Ian Davison Green 1,534 2.80%
Watford Steve Rackett Green 1,466  3% 
Waveney Graham Elliott Green 1,200 2.40%
Wealden Julian Salmon Green 2,150 3.90%
West Ham Jane Lithgow Green 894 2.90%
Wimbledon Giles Barrow Green 1,374 3.20%
Windsor Derek Wall Green 1,074 2.50%
Witney Richard Dossett-Davies Green 1,356 2.50%
Woodspring Rebecca Lewis Green 1,309 2.50%
Worcester Chris Lennard Green 921 2.00%
Worcestershire West Malcolm Victory Green 1.099 2.30%