The Socialist Unity Network
back

How did your MP vote?

 



Appended below please find how your MP voted yesterday after the
parliamentary debate on the Butler report. The vote came after Mr Blair
had made the triumphant claim:

"Removing Saddam was not a war crime. It was an act of liberation for
the Iraqi people. My view is whatever mistakes have been made, rejoice
that Iraq can have such a future"
 

 

 AYES - 41 MPs including the following (opposing the war)
 
 Abbott, Ms Diane
 Barnes, Harry
 Berry, Roger
 Campbell, Ronnie (Blyth V
 Clarke, Tony (Northampton S)
 Cohen, Harry
 Corbyn, Jeremy
 Cryer, John (Hornchurch)
 Dalyell, Tam
 Davies, rh Denzil (Llanelli)
 Doughty, Sue
 Drew, David (Stroud)
 Efford, Clive
 Ewing, Annabelle
 Fisher, Mark
 Flynn, Paul (Newport W)
 Gerrard, Neil
 Gibson, Dr. Ian
 Hancock, Mike
 Heathcoat-Amory, rh David
 Jones, Lynne (Selly Oak)
 McDonnell, John
 Mahon, Mrs Alice
 Marshall-Andrews, Robert
 Organ, Diana
 Prentice, Gordon (Pendle)
 Price, Adam (E Carmarthen & Dinefwr)
 Robertson, Angus (Moray)
 Salmond, Alex
 Sawford, Phil
 Sedgemore, Brian
 Shepherd, Richard
 Simpson, Alan (Nottingham S)
 Singh, Marsha
 Skinner, Dennis
 Smith, Llew (Blaenau Gwent)
 Thomas, Simon (Ceredigion)
 Trickett, Jon
 Wareing, Robert N.
 Weir, Michael
 Wishart, Pete
 Tellers for the Ayes
 Mr. Kelvin Hopkins and
 David Taylor
 
 
 
 NOES  255 MPs including the following: (for the war)
 
 Ainger, Nick
 Ainsworth, Bob (Cov'try NE)
 Alexander, Douglas
 Allen, Graham
 Anderson, rh Donald (Swansea E)
 Anderson, Janet (Rossendale & Darwen)
 Armstrong, rh Ms Hilary
 Atherton, Ms Candy
 Atkins, Charlotte
 Bailey, Adrian
 Baird, Vera
 Barron, rh Kevin
 Bayley, Hugh
 Beard, Nigel
 Beckett, rh Margaret
 Begg, Miss Anne
 Beggs, Roy (E Antrim)
 Bell, Sir Stuart
 Benn, rh Hilary
 Best, Harold
 Betts, Clive
 Blears, Ms Hazel
 Blizzard, Bob
 Blunkett, David
 Borrow, David
 Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)
 Brennan, Kevin
 Brown, Russell (Dumfries)
 Browne, Desmond
 Buck, Ms Karen
 Burnham, Andy
 Byers, rh Stephen
 Byrne, Liam (B'ham Hodge H)
 Cairns, David
 Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)
 Campbell, Mrs Anne (C'bridge)
 Campbell, Gregory (E Lond'y)
 Caplin, Ivor
 Casale, Roger
 Caton, Martin
 Cawsey, Ian (Brigg)
 Challen, Colin
 Chapman, Ben (Wirral S)
 Clark, Mrs Helen (Peterborough)
 Clark, Dr. Lynda (Edinburgh Pentlands)
 Clark, Paul (Gillingham)
 Clelland, David
 Clwyd, Ann (Cynon V)
 Coaker, Vernon
 Coffey, Ms Ann
 Corston, Jean
 Crausby, David
 Cruddas, Jon
 Cunningham, Jim (Coventry S)
 Cunningham, Tony (Workington)
 Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
 Darling, rh Alistair
 Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)
 David, Wayne
 Davidson, Ian
 Dawson, Hilton
 Denham, rh John
 Dhanda, Parmjit
 Dismore, Andrew
 Dobbin, Jim (Heywood)
 Dodds, Nigel
 Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
 Dowd, Jim (Lewisham W)
 Eagle, Angela (Wallasey)
 Eagle, Maria (L'pool Garston)
 Edwards, Huw
 Ellman, Mrs Louise
 Field, rh Frank (Birkenhead)
 Fitzpatrick, Jim
 Fitzsimons, Mrs Lorna
 Flint, Caroline
 Foster, Michael (Worcester)
 Foster, Michael Jabez (Hastings & Rye)
 Foulkes, rh George
 Francis, Dr. Hywel
 Gapes, Mike (Ilford S)
 George, rh Bruce (Walsall S)
 Gilroy, Linda
 Godsiff, Roger
 Goggins, Paul
 Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)
 Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)
 Hain, rh Peter
 Hall, Mike (Weaver Vale)
 Hamilton, Fabian (Leeds NE)
 Hanson, David
 Harman, rh Ms Harriet
 Healey, John
 Henderson, Ivan (Harwich)
 Hendrick, Mark
 Hepburn, Stephen
 Heppell, John
 Hewitt, rh Ms Patricia
 Heyes, David
 Hill, Keith (Streatham)
 Hoon, rh Geoffrey
 Hope, Phil (Corby)
 Howarth, rh Alan (Newport E)
 Howarth, George (Knowsley N & Sefton E)
 Hoyle, Lindsay
 Hughes, Beverley (Stretford & Urmston)
 Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
 Humble, Mrs Joan
 Hurst, Alan (Braintree)
 Iddon, Dr. Brian
 Illsley, Eric
 Ingram, rh Adam
 Irranca-Davies, Huw
 Jackson, Helen (Hillsborough)
 Jamieson, David
 Jenkins, Brian
 Johnson, Alan (Hull W)
 Jones, Helen (Warrington N)
 Jones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)
 Jones, Kevan (N Durham)
 Jones, Martyn (Clwyd S)
 Jowell, rh Tessa
 Joyce, Eric (Falkirk W)
 Keeble, Ms Sally
 Kemp, Fraser
 Khabra, Piara S.
 Kidney, David
 King, Andy (Rugby)
 King, Ms Oona (Bethnal Green & Bow)
 Knight, Jim (S Dorset)
 Kumar, Dr. Ashok
 Ladyman, Dr. Stephen
 Lammy, David
 Laxton, Bob (Derby N)
 Lepper, David
 Levitt, Tom (High Peak)
 Lewis, Ivan (Bury S)
 Liddell, rh Mrs Helen
 Linton, Martin
 Lucas, Ian (Wrexham)
 Luke, Iain (Dundee E)
 Lyons, John (Strathkelvin)
 McAvoy, Thomas
 McCabe, Stephen
 McDonagh, Siobhain
 MacDonald, Calum
 MacDougall, John
 McFall, rh John
 McGuire, Mrs Anne
 McIsaac, Shona
 McKechin, Ann
 Mackinlay, Andrew
 McNulty, Tony
 Mactaggart, Fiona
 McWalter, Tony
 McWilliam, John
 Mallaber, Judy
 Mann, John (Bassetlaw)
 Marris, Rob (Wolverh'ton SW)
 Marsden, Gordon (Blackpool S)
 Martlew, Eric
 Meale, Alan (Mansfield)
 Michael, rh Alun
 Milburn, rh Alan
 Miliband, David
 Miller, Andrew
 Moffatt, Laura
 Mole, Chris
 Moran, Margaret
 Morley, Elliot
 Morris, rh Estelle
 Mountford, Kali
 Mullin, Chris
 Munn, Ms Meg
 Murphy, Denis (Wansbeck)
 Murphy, Jim (Eastwood)
 Naysmith, Dr. Doug
 Norris, Dan (Wansdyke)
 O'Brien, Bill (Normanton)
 O'Brien, Mike (N Warks)
 O'Hara, Edward
 Olner, Bill
 Owen, Albert
 Palmer, Dr. Nick
 Perham, Linda
 Picking, Anne
 Pike, Peter (Burnley)
 Plaskitt, James
 Pollard, Kerry
 Pope, Greg (Hyndburn)
 Prentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)
 Prescott, rh John
 Primarolo, rh Dawn
 Prosser, Gwyn
 Purchase, Ken
 Purnell, James
 Quin, rh Joyce
 Quinn, Lawrie
 Rammell, Bill
 Rapson, Syd (Portsmouth N)
 Raynsford, rh Nick
 Reed, Andy (Loughborough)
 Reid, rh Dr. John (Hamilton N & Bellshill)
 Robertson, John (Glasgow Anniesland)
 Robinson, Geoffrey (Coventry NW)
 Roche, Mrs Barbara
 Rooney, Terry
 Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)
 Roy, Frank (Motherwell)
 Ruane, Chris
 Ruddock, Joan
 Russell, Ms Christine (City of Chester)
 Salter, Martin
 Shaw, Jonathan
 Sheerman, Barry
 Smith, rh Andrew (Oxford E)
 Smith, Angela (Basildon)
 Smith, Jacqui (Redditch)
 Smyth, Rev. Martin (Belfast S)
 Soley, Clive
 Southworth, Helen
 Squire, Rachel
 Stewart, David (Inverness E & Lochaber)
 Stewart, Ian (Eccles)
 Stoate, Dr. Howard
 Straw, rh Jack
 Sutcliffe, Gerry
 Tami, Mark (Alyn)
 Taylor, rh Ann (Dewsbury)
 Taylor, Dari (Stockton S)
 Thomas, Gareth (Harrow W)
 Timms, Stephen
 Tipping, Paddy
 Todd, Mark (S Derbyshire)
 Touhig, Don (Islwyn)
 Turner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
 Turner, Dr. Desmond (Brighton Kemptown)
 Turner, Neil (Wigan)
 Twigg, Derek (Halton)
 Twigg, Stephen (Enfield)
 Tynan, Bill (Hamilton S)
 Vaz, Keith (Leicester E)
 Vis, Dr. Rudi
 Ward, Claire
 Watson, Tom (W Bromwich E)
 Watts, David
 White, Brian
 Whitehead, Dr. Alan
 Wicks, Malcolm
 Wills, Michael
 Winnick, David
 Woodward, Shaun
 Woolas, Phil
 Wright, Anthony D. (Gt Yarmouth)
 Wright, Tony (Cannock)
 Tellers for the Noes
 Joan Ryan and
 Gillian Merron
 
 

August 2004

back

For Socialist Unity ~ For Internationalism ~ For Peace ~ For Justice ~ For Unity ~ For Socialism